Monday, October 31, 2016

Week 50: By Small and Simple Things

Us and the other-side-of-the-ward-elders


Monday, October 31, 2016


Happy Halloween everyone! It was a great week this week! We did a lot of service, too. Rob, a guy who walks through the Salvation Army to get food, needed help moving his stuff to storage. So, we said we could. He has a lot of stuff, but we got most of the big stuff. It was a day for growing muscles. It was super fun, too. Haha. Storage units are cool. It was a very interesting move, though. 

The Pixtons in our ward are awesome! Brother Pixton came to a lesson to the Mongers and we invited them all to church. Brother Pixton offered his wife to pick them up. So she did and she helped with the 5 year old for Sacrament Meeting and drove them back early because they had something going on. Awesome families! Ganga is progressing very well! She has a lot of love for her family! 

We are doing a Book of Mormon class and we have just gotten through the introduction parts, haha. But, now we are on 1 Nephi 1. It will be fun!

I was reading my cousin's email and something of note was that there are four different people

1. Unconscious incompetence: They know not that they know not.

2. Conscious competence: They know that they know not.

3. Conscious competence: They know that they know.

4. Unconscious competence: They know not that they know.

It's fun to see, now, who is who concerning the gospel.

Oh yeah! Now onto a different point. We visited a less active new move in family and met the mom. She was very nice. She knew who we were and everything. Then we found out why she was less active. She lost her testimony that this is the one and only church that is Jesus Christ's. The prophet, seers, and revelators are authorized by Him. She doesn't think it anymore. She has been offended by imperfect people in the church and by a policy. I asked her when the last time she read the Book of Mormon. She said it was a long time ago. Yup, I found out how she lost her testimony. It is SUPER IMPORTANT to study the scriptures, to ponder them and to pray about them. It is by small and simple things that great things are brought to pass-whether it is good or bad. That is why we need to continuing doing the good small and simple things frequently and consistently. I know this is true. I've seen so many less active members forget because they don't do it. I know the Prophet is authorized by God. I know the other General Authorities are also authorized by God. I know that The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints is owned by Jesus Christ himself. He directs the church. It is for our families in these latter days to grow and prepare to meet God. 

Oh, and 1 Thessalonians 1 shows how awesome members can be for their friends. :) I love that chapter!

In the name of Jesus Christ, amen.

Love you all!

Have fun voting!

Elder Kloosterboer

Elder Moore emailing

I saw myself in the mirror and decided to take a pic

Serious Elder Eddenfield





Monday, October 24, 2016

Week 49: I Love Driving!

Cool night's sky
Monday, October 24, 2016

Not much happened this week, but I got to drive today. :) It's been a while. It was way fun.

We did some extra service at Lazarus House this week. The Relief Society in our ward organized giving them some food. It was fun. The other elders saw one of the people they have met at a park there. It was cool!

We have still been teaching the Mongers and they are doing good! They didn't come to church this week, but they said they want to come next week. It is always fun teaching them. :) We always sing a song from the Children's Songbook. They love it. Also, the mom loves the gospel library app. I'm so thankful for that app and LDS Music.
They are so helpful. It is so awesome because we have so much stuff at our fingertips. The scriptures are one in our hand (Ezekiel 37:16-17).

Oh yeah, we went to mutual (12-18 youth activity) because they were doing a missionary-minded activity. One thing they had to do was to find us and take a selfie with us. They racked up points for how many activities they could do successfully. It was fun because we hid in a small room and then hid in other places. Haha.

We had a cool experience helping some members move some furniture this week. They had someone come over to buy some culinary things and Elder Young and I came to the front, where he was, to put some drawers down. He asks us if we are Latter-day Saints (which is always a nice surprise as most people call us by our nickname, Mormons) and we start to talk. Apparently he is not a member, but he has a cousin in Centennial, CO who is a member. It was a cool talk because he is looking for a new church to go to and he is willing to go to an LDS meetinghouse in Elgin, where he lives. So, we are getting missionaries in that area to give him the address as we don't know it. Maybe he will decide to join and make more covenants with God, we'll see.

So yeah, it was a good week! I know Jesus is my Savior and the Savior and Redeemer of the world. I love Him. He is my God, and your God. I'm so thankful for the enabling and saving power of the Atonement. I know this is His Church. This Church is for the family and individual, to unify and help us in this earthly life. I know that is true. I'm so happy that "I belong to The Church of JESUS CHRIST of Latter-day Saints. I know who I am. I know God's plan. I’ll follow him in faith. I believe in the Savior, Jesus Christ. I’ll honor His name. I’ll do what is right; I’ll follow His light. His truth I will proclaim." The song, "The Church of Jesus Christ" came into my head after saying the first line of it. Haha. But what it says in it is true. I know those things and I am doing those things. Anyway, in the name of Jesus Christ, amen.

Love you all!

Elder Kloosterboer

When you have no space.
Lol first time I've seen the backup camera like this because I'm usually
not in the car when the driver is backing up with the trunk door up



Tuesday, October 18, 2016

Week 48: It's Beginning to look a lot like... Halloween...


This Chinese calendar has the Restoration of the Gospel of Jesus Christ pamphlet picture on it haha. They like it because of the lamb supposedly. HAHA

Monday, October 17, 2016


Oh it was a great week! So we are finally teaching Vince. Elder Eddenfield and his previous companion, Elder Atkinson, found his mom cutting some grass with scissors (the parts she couldn't get with the lawn mower) about 3 months ago. They had been trying to teach her. Then they talked to Vince on the street and found out where he lived. They found out they lived in the same house, but never got in contact with him. Lol. Anyway, now we are teaching him and, soon, hopefully her. They are both pretty awesome. Vince has many questions about the afterlife and we are slowly answering them. We are teaching him for the second time tomorrow. 

Haha, the Plan of Salvation can get real deep so quick. It is so nice to have the spirit of revelation to know SO much about everything. But, we only teach the basics to help people gain and develop faith, which leads to repentance (or change), which leads to baptism and receiving the Gift of the Holy Ghost, and, then enduring (or enjoying) to the end. 

This is so the true church of Jesus Christ. It is TRUE. I know it! God loves us! There are so many things on my mission that prove these things over and over again. 

"Through small and simple things are great things brought to pass." This is so true. The gospel is set up that, if we do those small and simple things and put our effort in it, we will become what our Heavenly Father wants us to be and reach our full potential. 

We had the Fall Festival this Saturday. It was awesome. A lot of people and their friends came. Also, the Harmans had a s'more bar by their trunk and I had a s'more with chocolate cookies. It was very delicious!

Also, Krish and his little sister and his parents came to church yesterday. The mom loved it! She, also, downloaded the gospel library app and music app probably with the help of Krish. He is so adorable! 2 more kids to get to church! :)

Today... we saw some smoke going across the road in front of us and it turned out that a car on the side street was smoking all around right next to a school parked in front of a house. The fire was leaping up from the bottom of the car as we went on. Then, 20 seconds later, we see the red lights of a fire truck coming down the road. It was crazy!

Yep, anyway,

Love you all!

Elder Kloosterboer


We found out that the car was sagging a lot and tilted to one side because there was weights in the back, the bikes, and because the tires were 10 psi down from the recommended! It was bad and the hitch would hit the ground a lot! Whoops. Fixed now, though!

Even with the weights and bikes off and the tires right, the hitch still hits the ground when we enter the Library Parking lot... yup.

Monday, October 10, 2016

Week 47: Stake Conference

Our Zone plus an elder on each end


Monday, October 10, 2016

Hello everyone! How are y'all?

It was a pretty good week! The Mongers are doing awesome. Krish came to Stake Conference. Lol we had Stake Conference simulcast to our building, but it broke 15 minutes prior to the meeting starting and here was only audio at the beginning. It was super weird. Also, everyone was looking at us when we came in a few minutes late with Krish. Haha we were the interesting thing that was happening. 

Now that general Stake Conference was good, but the Adult Session is always better. Hahah. Elder Evanson of the Seventy talked as well as President and Sister Griffin. President Griffin talked about how one of the people he talked to at a Taco Bell is back investigating and all because of a spiritual impression. Haha it is awesome. God is real. This is His church. Miracles happen. I've come way closer to my Heavenly Father and Jesus Christ this past year. It is so awesome. I know the Book of Mormon is His word. It gives me guidance. It gives me comfort because of the comforter. The Book of Mormon has truly helped me get closer to Them. I'm so happy. :)

Also, I saw Chris Shukin at the Stake Conference. I was surprised and I was looking for the YSA elders. Then I found out he has been taught by the Wheaton elders these past 6 weeks (since I have been gone). But, it is good. He is awesome and it looked like he enjoyed the Conference! I, also, talked to other YSAs. That was fun! One of them gave us a referral actually! :D

Yea it was a good week! Oh, we had Zone Training on Wednesday as well. That was super good. I got super pumped up! The Zone Leaders here are super inspired and awesome! 

Anyway, 

Love you all!

Elder Kloosterboer

Cool storm view from our balcony

Krish drew this at home from one of the coloring books. He's a good drawer!





Monday, October 3, 2016

Week 46: General Conference

Picture of all the St Charles Elders in front of the TV for General Conference.


Monday, October 3rd, 2016


The church is so organized! I love it! We had General Conference last weekend. This is where the Prophet and other General Authorities talk to us. It was super good! One talk I liked was given by President Nelson. He talked about how saints (disciples of Christ) can have joy in any and every circumstance because of Jesus Christ and their knowledge of the Great Plan of Happiness. This is so true! I love Heavenly Father and Jesus Christ. They want us to have joy. "Men are that they might have joy."

Krish, Monita, and Ganga (the Nepali family) all watched the Sunday Morning Session with us at a member's home. It was great! They are awesome! 

Haha, for the rest of General Conference, we watched it on a TV in the Relief Society room using an iPad. They didn't put it on at our church building as everyone was watching it at home. They had it going at the stake center, but that is mile-taxing. So, that is what we did-watching it in the Relief Society room. It was fun!

It was a great week. We are working with some more people and bringing them unto Christ. I know that this work I do is God's work and that I'm trying to bring people to Christ. I know that they will be happier and more joyful as they heed the message I share with my companions. 

We had a good dinner with a part member family. The wife (the member who is less active) is looking for a church that is this church-The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, but she hasn't put action into it yet. We asked if she would read the Book of Mormon as well as her husband (a non member). They said they will. So, that is great!

The Book of Mormon is awesome! It is definitely another testament of Jesus Christ. If one wants to grow their faith in Jesus Christ, they will want to know and read lots of things about Him, and then act on it! As we stop searching the scriptures, our faith decreases and eventually we fall away from Him. It is through the little things that great things are brought to pass. Don't stop doing this small and simple good things. I know this is true. This is why we invited her and her husband to do this. Their faith will increase as they do read the holy scriptures, especially the Book of Mormon. Why especially the Book of Mormon? Read it and find out! In the name of Jesus Christ, amen.

Transfers were this week, but us and the St Charles East elders are not affected by it! Wow! :) so, I'll be staying in St Charles West with Elder Eddenfield for another 6 weeks.

Love,
Elder Kloosterboer

All the Elders in the Zone. Elders Reyes, Tedders, Westenskow, Butterfield, Stewart-Chester (blurry), Young, Moore, Kloosterboer, Eddenfield, Shields, Lewis, and Fia

Krish drew this for me! How adorable!

Our set up in the Relief Society room for General Conference on Sunday afternoon.  

Puzzle pieces pictures for GenCof! Haha it was hilarious!


Some bug outside on the netting - it was big!

Trainz! 10 minutes in and out 4