Monday, July 11, 2016

Week 34: I Squished a Bug and it Was Beautiful in The Dark

Former Elder (Elder Lemon) in my brother's last district on his mission

Monday, July 11, 2016


Haha, sometimes random songs go into my head and I was singing the title to "I Kissed a girl and I Liked it" or however that song goes from Katy Perry?

Anyway, a bug was in the apartment because we left the door open a bit and I squished it and it's guts started glowing! That was surety cool. But, I don't think it is the typical fireflies I see.

Oh yeah, last night I was trying to sleep and at 11:11p.m. we hear a knock on the door.... and I didn't lock the door that night haha. I was kinda scared! Anyway, I went down stairs to the door and looked out the peep hole. No one was there, so I opened the door and.... a pair of shoes were lying on the ground.. Wow! Elder Kearl said it must have been a friend because he had asked his dad to get him shoes lol. 

Anyway, this week, we had Zone training by our one Zone Leader, Elder Maughn. It was pretty good. We had a demonstration with a member teaching the Gospel of Jesus Christ. The member was great! There were 3 different demonstrations (30 minute, 10 minute and 5 minute). Sister Griffin was there and she decided to be the member for the other two haha. 

We went to a funeral for a YSA. He had had some medical issues. It was a good experience, though and well prepared. That was my second funeral, that I know of, that I have been to. The first LDS one. 
We visited a YSA from the Bolingbrook ward who actually goes to the Wheaton ward and lives in the Wheaton ward. It was cool, though because one of his roommates had met a lady across the street who was interested in the message and the Book of Mormon. So, we went over there and talked to her and gave her the Book of Mormon. It is cool to work with a LOT of returned missionaries and hear their stories and to see their continued mission life outside the mission. 

As I was reading from John 9 I found this:
"Concerning those with handicaps and disabilities, President Boyd  K. Packer  of the Quorum of the Twelve Apostles  taught: “It is natural for parents with handicapped children to ask themselves,  ‘What did we do wrong?’  The idea that all suffering is somehow the direct result of sin has been taught since ancient times.  It is false doctrine. That notion was even accepted by some of the early disciples until the Lord corrected them. “‘As Jesus passed by, he saw a man which was blind from his birth. “‘And his disciples asked him, saying, Master, who did sin, this man, or his parents, that he was born blind? “‘Jesus answered, Neither hath this man sinned, nor his parents: but that the works of God should be made manifest in him.’ (John 9:1–3.) “There is little room for feelings of guilt in connection with handicaps. Some handicaps may result from carelessness or abuse, and some through addiction of parents  But most of them do not. Afflictions come to the innocent” (“The Moving of the  Water,”  Ensign,  May 1991,  7–8)."

I know that this life is our testing period for us to become stronger and grow. That is the point. And just because trials come, it isn't necessarily because of sin.

Also, I found another favorite verse. John 7:17 "If any man will do his will, he shall know of the doctrine, whether it be of God, or whether I speak of myself."

That is what we ask people to do all the time. Understanding will come over time, prayer, EXPERIENCE and KEEPING GOD'S COMMANDMENTS. :) I definitely know that is true.

Oh we got a text from the Assistants during dinner on Saturday saying we would get a transfer call and at 9:22, we got our call from the President. That is the earliest I have gotten the call, I think. I'm staying here and Elder Bingham is coming into the area. He will be the District Leader of this district in the Joliet East Zone. Elder Kearl is going to Sycamore to be a Zone Leader in the Rockford South Zone. It will be an interesting transfer back as a "District Monkey" (companion of the District Leader). Elder Julander and Elder Faimalo are going to Joliet 1st North (in the district). They will be a "zebra" companionship because elder Faimalo was assigned Spanish speaking and now he is English speaking with an English speaking elder.

Anyway, a bunch of people are leaving the mission on Wednesday. 18 missionaries are leaving and 12 are coming in excluding 1 who will wait here for a visa or something. 

Anyway, I say these things in the name of Jesus Christ, amen.

Love,
Elder Kloosterboer

Baby on Board - cute pic!
Car Selfie
Me!
Mysterious fog.....oooooh lol. At night.
Squished bug
The house Elder Kearl and I made to be a Christ-like home